Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PNSHBYGD

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? -- A feeling of being punished by God
  1) Yes, I am sure that I have.
  2) Yes, I think that I have.
  3) No.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I am sure that I have. 497 20.2% 20.2% -1.65
Yes, I think that I have. 747 30.3% 50.5% -.37
No. 1218 49.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 27.8%
93
22.1%
120
22.2%
171
14.8%
62
11.6%
42
20.1%
488
Yes, I think that I have. 32.6%
109
33.6%
182
31.7%
244
25.8%
108
25.7%
93
30.3%
736
No. 39.5%
132
44.3%
240
46.1%
355
59.3%
248
62.7%
227
49.5%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
542
100.0%
770
100.0%
418
100.0%
362

2426


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 14.3%
95
16.8%
68
20.6%
130
27.0%
105
23.5%
54
19.5%
452
Yes, I think that I have. 27.1%
180
32.2%
130
31.8%
201
30.3%
118
30.4%
70
30.2%
699
No. 58.5%
388
51.0%
206
47.6%
301
42.7%
166
46.1%
106
50.3%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
404
100.0%
632
100.0%
389
100.0%
230

2318


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 13.3%
111
16.5%
126
33.6%
131
27.0%
128
25.0%
1
20.2%
497
Yes, I think that I have. 27.9%
232
30.1%
229
30.5%
119
35.0%
166
25.0%
1
30.3%
747
No. 58.8%
489
53.4%
407
35.9%
140
38.0%
180
50.0%
2
49.5%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
762
100.0%
390
100.0%
474
100.0%
4

2462


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 21.2%
230
19.6%
210
18.6%
57
20.2%
497
Yes, I think that I have. 30.8%
335
30.7%
329
27.1%
83
30.3%
747
No. 48.0%
521
49.6%
531
54.2%
166
49.5%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
1070
100.0%
306

2462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 18.7%
173
21.1%
324
20.2%
497
Yes, I think that I have. 29.8%
276
30.7%
471
30.4%
747
No. 51.5%
477
48.2%
740
49.5%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
1535

2461

Bookmark and Share