Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONFIRM

Have you been confirmed?
  1) Yes, in my present denomination
  2) Yes, in another denomination
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, in my present denomination 1550 60.2% 60.2% -.77
Yes, in another denomination 290 11.3% 71.4% .36
No 736 28.6% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 64.7%
247
63.0%
359
60.6%
480
56.9%
240
53.4%
197
60.1%
1523
Yes, in another denomination 11.8%
45
9.1%
52
11.9%
94
11.4%
48
11.7%
43
11.1%
282
No 23.6%
90
27.9%
159
27.5%
218
31.8%
134
35.0%
129
28.8%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
570
100.0%
792
100.0%
422
100.0%
369

2535


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 60.6%
427
58.0%
228
57.1%
378
65.4%
268
56.7%
135
59.6%
1436
Yes, in another denomination 11.9%
84
10.7%
42
10.4%
69
10.7%
44
13.9%
33
11.3%
272
No 27.5%
194
31.3%
123
32.5%
215
23.9%
98
29.4%
70
29.1%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
393
100.0%
662
100.0%
410
100.0%
238

2408


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 60.7%
538
48.4%
376
36.8%
139
93.2%
496
33.3%
1
60.2%
1550
Yes, in another denomination 12.8%
113
16.1%
125
10.3%
39
2.3%
12
33.3%
1
11.3%
290
No 26.5%
235
35.5%
276
52.9%
200
4.5%
24
33.3%
1
28.6%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
777
100.0%
378
100.0%
532
100.0%
3

2576


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 59.3%
636
61.3%
700
59.1%
214
60.2%
1550
Yes, in another denomination 9.8%
105
10.8%
123
17.1%
62
11.3%
290
No 30.9%
332
27.9%
318
23.8%
86
28.6%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1141
100.0%
362

2576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 57.2%
541
61.9%
1009
60.2%
1550
Yes, in another denomination 12.9%
122
10.3%
168
11.3%
290
No 29.9%
283
27.7%
452
28.5%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1629

2575

Bookmark and Share