Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TMPTDEVL

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? -- A feeling of being tempted by the Devil
  1) Yes, I am sure that I have.
  2) Yes, I think that I have.
  3) No.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I am sure that I have. 936 36.8% 36.8% -1.17
Yes, I think that I have. 610 24% 60.8% -.03
No. 997 39.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 49.4%
175
37.9%
212
38.2%
304
31.4%
134
25.8%
95
36.7%
920
Yes, I think that I have. 26.3%
93
27.5%
154
23.4%
186
20.8%
89
22.0%
81
24.1%
603
No. 24.3%
86
34.6%
194
38.4%
305
47.8%
204
52.2%
192
39.2%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
560
100.0%
795
100.0%
427
100.0%
368

2504


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 26.1%
177
39.8%
163
39.8%
261
39.5%
159
39.8%
97
35.8%
857
Yes, I think that I have. 23.5%
159
17.8%
73
24.5%
161
28.0%
113
29.9%
73
24.2%
579
No. 50.4%
342
42.4%
174
35.7%
234
32.5%
131
30.3%
74
39.9%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
410
100.0%
656
100.0%
403
100.0%
244

2391


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 21.4%
181
34.1%
268
68.5%
292
40.2%
194
25.0%
1
36.8%
936
Yes, I think that I have. 19.8%
167
25.2%
198
24.2%
103
29.4%
142
0.0%
0
24.0%
610
No. 58.8%
497
40.6%
319
7.3%
31
30.4%
147
75.0%
3
39.2%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
785
100.0%
426
100.0%
483
100.0%
4

2543


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 39.4%
434
33.8%
373
37.9%
129
36.8%
936
Yes, I think that I have. 23.6%
260
23.5%
259
26.8%
91
24.0%
610
No. 37.0%
407
42.6%
470
35.3%
120
39.2%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
1102
100.0%
340

2543


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 37.4%
355
36.5%
581
36.8%
936
Yes, I think that I have. 21.7%
206
25.4%
404
24.0%
610
No. 40.9%
388
38.2%
608
39.2%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1593

2542

Bookmark and Share