Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EXPRELIG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 'NO' TO HAVING HAD A FEELING OF BEING IN THE PRESENCE OF GOD, A FEELING OF SAVED BY CHRIST, A FEELING OF BEING AFRAID OF GOD, A FEELING OF BEING PUNISHED BY GOD, OR A FEELING OF BEING TEMPTED BY THE DEVIL (GODSPRES, SAVED, AFRAIGOD, PNSHBYGD, TMPTDEVL): If you answered "No" to the previous five questions, do you feel that it is possible for people to have religious experiences?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I'm not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 191 63.7% 63.7% -.74
No 7 2.3% 66% .31
I'm not sure 102 34% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
60.6%
40
69.2%
54
71.2%
42
62.5%
35
63.9%
186
No 3.1%
1
1.5%
1
3.8%
3
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
2.4%
7
I'm not sure 50.0%
16
37.9%
25
26.9%
21
27.1%
16
35.7%
20
33.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
66
100.0%
78
100.0%
59
100.0%
56

291


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
70
69.8%
37
59.1%
39
65.7%
23
56.0%
14
63.8%
183
No 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.9%
1
4.0%
1
2.4%
7
I'm not sure 33.3%
36
30.2%
16
36.4%
24
31.4%
11
40.0%
10
33.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
53
100.0%
66
100.0%
35
100.0%
25

287


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
96
59.3%
51
40.0%
2
65.1%
41
100.0%
1
63.7%
191
No 2.1%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
I'm not sure 31.7%
46
38.4%
33
60.0%
3
31.7%
20
0.0%
0
34.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
86
100.0%
5
100.0%
63
100.0%
1

300


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
70
59.7%
89
68.1%
32
63.7%
191
No 1.9%
2
2.7%
4
2.1%
1
2.3%
7
I'm not sure 30.8%
32
37.6%
56
29.8%
14
34.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
149
100.0%
47

300


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
89
64.6%
102
63.7%
191
No 2.1%
3
2.5%
4
2.3%
7
I'm not sure 35.2%
50
32.9%
52
34.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
158

300

Bookmark and Share