Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHOSNPEP

The Old Testament tells that God picked a certain group to be His chosen people. -- Can you tell us who God picked as his chosen people?
  1) The Romans
  2) The Greeks
  3) The Jews
  4) The Christians
  5) None of these
  6) Jews and Christians
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Romans 7 .3% .3% -3.02
The Greeks 3 .1% .4% -1.68
The Jews 2258 83.4% 83.7% -.34
The Christians 273 10.1% 93.8% 1
None of these 135 5% 98.8% 2.34
Jews and Christians 13 .5% 99.3% 3.68
Don't know 20 .7% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
The Romans 0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
The Greeks 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
The Jews 77.6%
301
79.4%
473
83.1%
699
87.4%
395
91.0%
354
83.3%
2222
The Christians 13.7%
53
13.9%
83
10.5%
88
6.0%
27
4.6%
18
10.1%
269
None of these 5.9%
23
4.7%
28
5.0%
42
5.8%
26
3.9%
15
5.0%
134
Jews and Christians 1.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
596
100.0%
841
100.0%
452
100.0%
389

2666


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
The Romans 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
The Greeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
The Jews 87.5%
637
85.2%
356
80.5%
561
78.7%
337
83.9%
219
83.3%
2110
The Christians 7.8%
57
7.7%
32
11.9%
83
12.6%
54
9.2%
24
9.9%
250
None of these 3.7%
27
5.0%
21
5.7%
40
6.8%
29
5.4%
14
5.2%
131
Jews and Christians 0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
418
100.0%
697
100.0%
428
100.0%
261

2532


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
The Romans 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
The Greeks 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
The Jews 83.7%
772
82.3%
689
87.7%
386
80.6%
408
75.0%
3
83.4%
2258
The Christians 9.3%
86
10.8%
90
8.2%
36
12.1%
61
0.0%
0
10.1%
273
None of these 5.4%
50
5.5%
46
2.5%
11
5.3%
27
25.0%
1
5.0%
135
Jews and Christians 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
1.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
837
100.0%
440
100.0%
506
100.0%
4

2709


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
The Romans 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
The Greeks 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
The Jews 82.4%
923
82.9%
982
87.4%
353
83.4%
2258
The Christians 10.6%
119
10.3%
122
7.9%
32
10.1%
273
None of these 5.5%
62
5.1%
61
3.0%
12
5.0%
135
Jews and Christians 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
1185
100.0%
404

2709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Romans 0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
The Greeks 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
The Jews 83.2%
830
83.5%
1428
83.4%
2258
The Christians 9.3%
93
10.5%
180
10.1%
273
None of these 5.6%
56
4.6%
79
5.0%
135
Jews and Christians 0.6%
6
0.4%
7
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
13
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1711

2709

Bookmark and Share