Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MDVDSLMN

Do you think of Moses, David and Solomon as the following:
  1) Romans
  2) Greeks
  3) Jews
  4) Christians
  5) None of these
  6) Jews and Christians
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Romans 12 .4% .4% -3.09
Greeks 6 .2% .7% -1.79
Jews 1950 71.5% 72.1% -.49
Christians 548 20.1% 92.2% .81
None of these 145 5.3% 97.5% 2.1
Jews and Christians 60 2.2% 99.7% 3.4
Don't know 8 .3% 100% 7.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Romans 1.8%
7
0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Greeks 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Jews 65.2%
255
65.3%
389
72.1%
606
76.1%
351
78.9%
315
71.3%
1916
Christians 26.6%
104
25.7%
153
19.6%
165
15.6%
72
12.3%
49
20.2%
543
None of these 2.6%
10
5.9%
35
5.7%
48
5.4%
25
6.8%
27
5.4%
145
Jews and Christians 3.1%
12
1.8%
11
2.1%
18
2.4%
11
1.8%
7
2.2%
59
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
596
100.0%
841
100.0%
461
100.0%
399

2688


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Romans 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
12
Greeks 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Jews 77.1%
571
71.8%
303
67.2%
472
69.1%
299
71.4%
190
71.6%
1835
Christians 15.0%
111
18.2%
77
23.5%
165
22.9%
99
21.1%
56
19.8%
508
None of these 5.8%
43
6.6%
28
6.3%
44
4.4%
19
2.6%
7
5.5%
141
Jews and Christians 1.6%
12
3.1%
13
1.7%
12
2.3%
10
3.4%
9
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
422
100.0%
702
100.0%
433
100.0%
266

2564


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Romans 0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Greeks 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Jews 75.8%
712
69.5%
586
60.9%
260
75.6%
390
50.0%
2
71.5%
1950
Christians 15.8%
148
22.7%
191
29.7%
127
15.5%
80
50.0%
2
20.1%
548
None of these 6.1%
57
5.2%
44
3.7%
16
5.4%
28
0.0%
0
5.3%
145
Jews and Christians 1.6%
15
1.8%
15
4.9%
21
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
60
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
843
100.0%
427
100.0%
516
100.0%
4

2729


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Romans 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
12
Greeks 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Jews 69.5%
786
70.8%
851
79.0%
313
71.5%
1950
Christians 21.8%
246
20.3%
244
14.6%
58
20.1%
548
None of these 5.7%
65
5.7%
68
3.0%
12
5.3%
145
Jews and Christians 2.0%
23
2.2%
27
2.5%
10
2.2%
60
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1202
100.0%
396

2729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Romans 0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
Greeks 0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Jews 74.2%
741
69.8%
1208
71.4%
1949
Christians 17.5%
175
21.6%
373
20.1%
548
None of these 5.4%
54
5.3%
91
5.3%
145
Jews and Christians 1.7%
17
2.5%
43
2.2%
60
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1730

2728

Bookmark and Share