Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


APOSTLES

When you think of Peter and Paul and the other apostles, do you think of them as the following?
  1) Romans
  2) Greeks
  3) Jews
  4) Christians
  5) None of these
  6) Jews and Christians
  9) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Romans 60 2.2% 2.2% -3.54
Greeks 9 .3% 2.5% -2.34
Jews 403 14.6% 17.1% -1.14
Christians 2031 73.7% 90.8% .07
None of these 82 3% 93.8% 1.27
Jews and Christians 163 5.9% 99.7% 2.47
Don't Know 8 .3% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Romans 2.7%
11
2.8%
17
2.1%
18
1.5%
7
1.3%
5
2.1%
58
Greeks 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Jews 19.2%
77
15.1%
91
13.3%
114
13.3%
61
13.3%
53
14.6%
396
Christians 70.1%
281
76.4%
459
74.8%
639
73.0%
335
72.6%
289
73.8%
2003
None of these 2.0%
8
2.0%
12
3.3%
28
3.3%
15
4.5%
18
3.0%
81
Jews and Christians 4.7%
19
3.0%
18
5.9%
50
8.7%
40
8.0%
32
5.9%
159
Don't Know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
601
100.0%
854
100.0%
459
100.0%
398

2713


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Romans 1.2%
9
1.9%
8
2.0%
14
3.7%
16
3.6%
10
2.2%
57
Greeks 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Jews 15.6%
116
13.8%
59
12.9%
90
15.5%
68
16.1%
44
14.6%
377
Christians 73.6%
547
73.3%
313
76.5%
533
71.0%
311
72.3%
198
73.7%
1902
None of these 3.2%
24
3.3%
14
3.3%
23
3.4%
15
2.2%
6
3.2%
82
Jews and Christians 5.9%
44
7.7%
33
4.7%
33
5.3%
23
4.7%
13
5.7%
146
Don't Know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
427
100.0%
697
100.0%
438
100.0%
274

2579


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Romans 2.0%
19
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
5.8%
30
0.0%
0
2.2%
60
Greeks 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Jews 14.6%
137
12.6%
108
11.7%
51
20.5%
106
25.0%
1
14.6%
403
Christians 74.1%
695
76.6%
658
78.0%
341
64.5%
334
75.0%
3
73.7%
2031
None of these 3.4%
32
2.7%
23
1.6%
7
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.0%
82
Jews and Christians 4.9%
46
7.2%
62
7.3%
32
4.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.9%
163
Don't Know 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
859
100.0%
437
100.0%
518
100.0%
4

2756


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Romans 2.6%
29
1.9%
23
1.9%
8
2.2%
60
Greeks 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Jews 13.2%
149
14.0%
169
20.5%
85
14.6%
403
Christians 75.0%
848
74.3%
900
68.2%
283
73.7%
2031
None of these 3.2%
36
3.3%
40
1.4%
6
3.0%
82
Jews and Christians 5.5%
62
5.8%
70
7.5%
31
5.9%
163
Don't Know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1211
100.0%
415

2756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Romans 1.7%
17
2.5%
43
2.2%
60
Greeks 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
9
Jews 15.3%
154
14.2%
248
14.6%
402
Christians 73.0%
734
74.2%
1297
73.7%
2031
None of these 3.2%
32
2.9%
50
3.0%
82
Jews and Christians 6.5%
65
5.6%
98
5.9%
163
Don't Know 0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1749

2755

Bookmark and Share