Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JUDAS

When you think of Judas, who betrayed Christ, do you think of him as the following?
  1) A Roman
  2) A Greek
  3) A Jew
  4) A Christian
  5) None of these
  6) Jew and Christian
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Roman 83 3.1% 3.1% -2.58
A Greek 13 .5% 3.5% -1.63
A Jew 1282 47.2% 50.7% -.68
A Christian 685 25.2% 75.9% .27
None of these 573 21.1% 97% 1.22
Jew and Christian 70 2.6% 99.6% 2.17
Don't know 12 .4% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
A Roman 5.5%
21
3.2%
19
3.3%
28
1.8%
8
1.5%
6
3.1%
82
A Greek 1.8%
7
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
A Jew 61.3%
236
44.8%
265
46.0%
391
41.6%
189
43.1%
171
46.8%
1252
A Christian 16.1%
62
28.0%
166
25.1%
213
28.2%
128
28.2%
112
25.4%
681
None of these 13.5%
52
20.8%
123
22.8%
194
23.8%
108
23.2%
92
21.2%
569
Jew and Christian 1.3%
5
1.7%
10
2.6%
22
4.0%
18
3.8%
15
2.6%
70
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
592
100.0%
850
100.0%
454
100.0%
397

2678


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
A Roman 2.3%
17
2.2%
9
2.7%
19
5.1%
22
4.1%
11
3.1%
78
A Greek 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
0.5%
12
A Jew 44.0%
326
45.4%
189
42.4%
294
49.9%
214
57.2%
154
46.2%
1177
A Christian 28.7%
213
24.5%
102
29.0%
201
21.9%
94
17.8%
48
25.8%
658
None of these 20.6%
153
24.5%
102
23.2%
161
19.3%
83
17.5%
47
21.4%
546
Jew and Christian 4.0%
30
2.9%
12
1.9%
13
2.1%
9
1.5%
4
2.7%
68
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
416
100.0%
694
100.0%
429
100.0%
269

2549


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
A Roman 3.0%
28
3.0%
25
2.6%
11
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
83
A Greek 0.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
A Jew 43.3%
401
47.8%
404
51.6%
220
49.2%
254
75.0%
3
47.2%
1282
A Christian 29.7%
275
23.9%
202
12.9%
55
29.7%
153
0.0%
0
25.2%
685
None of these 20.5%
190
21.9%
185
29.1%
124
14.1%
73
25.0%
1
21.1%
573
Jew and Christian 2.6%
24
2.6%
22
2.8%
12
2.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
70
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
845
100.0%
426
100.0%
516
100.0%
4

2718


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
A Roman 4.1%
46
2.1%
25
2.9%
12
3.1%
83
A Greek 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
1.2%
5
0.5%
13
A Jew 40.5%
455
46.3%
550
68.1%
277
47.2%
1282
A Christian 28.3%
318
26.5%
314
13.0%
53
25.2%
685
None of these 23.7%
266
21.7%
257
12.3%
50
21.1%
573
Jew and Christian 2.4%
27
2.9%
34
2.2%
9
2.6%
70
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
1187
100.0%
407

2718


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Roman 3.0%
30
3.1%
53
3.1%
83
A Greek 0.6%
6
0.4%
7
0.5%
13
A Jew 48.0%
480
46.6%
801
47.1%
1281
A Christian 25.3%
253
25.1%
432
25.2%
685
None of these 19.8%
198
21.8%
375
21.1%
573
Jew and Christian 2.8%
28
2.4%
42
2.6%
70
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1718

2717

Bookmark and Share