Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEMPLE

The Bible tells of Christ going to a temple in Jerusalem to talk with the scribes and the Pharisees. To what religious group did the temple belong?
  1) Romans
  2) Greeks
  3) Jews
  4) Christians
  5) None of these
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Romans 143 5.4% 5.4% -1.97
Greeks 23 .9% 6.2% -1.12
Jews 2081 77.9% 84.1% -.27
Christians 41 1.5% 85.6% .57
None of these 22 .8% 86.5% 1.42
Don't know 362 13.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Romans 5.9%
22
5.9%
35
6.4%
53
2.9%
13
4.1%
16
5.3%
139
Greeks 1.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
23
Jews 71.7%
268
71.1%
419
77.8%
647
83.2%
371
88.1%
348
77.9%
2053
Christians 2.9%
11
1.5%
9
1.7%
14
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
40
None of these 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
8
1.6%
7
0.8%
3
0.8%
22
Don't know 17.4%
65
20.0%
118
12.4%
103
11.7%
52
5.3%
21
13.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
589
100.0%
832
100.0%
446
100.0%
395

2636


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Romans 5.8%
42
4.3%
18
5.8%
40
3.8%
16
6.8%
17
5.3%
133
Greeks 0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
8
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
23
Jews 82.3%
596
78.8%
330
74.0%
510
77.0%
325
77.7%
195
78.1%
1956
Christians 1.1%
8
1.4%
6
1.5%
10
2.1%
9
2.0%
5
1.5%
38
None of these 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Don't know 9.8%
71
14.8%
62
15.7%
108
14.9%
63
12.4%
31
13.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
419
100.0%
689
100.0%
422
100.0%
251

2505


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Romans 5.4%
50
5.8%
48
4.4%
18
5.3%
27
0.0%
0
5.4%
143
Greeks 0.8%
7
0.8%
7
1.2%
5
0.6%
3
25.0%
1
0.9%
23
Jews 76.1%
705
78.7%
649
84.1%
345
74.9%
379
75.0%
3
77.9%
2081
Christians 1.0%
9
1.8%
15
1.0%
4
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
41
None of these 0.8%
7
0.6%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Don't know 16.1%
149
12.2%
101
8.3%
34
15.4%
78
0.0%
0
13.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
825
100.0%
410
100.0%
506
100.0%
4

2672


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Romans 5.0%
56
5.3%
62
6.6%
25
5.4%
143
Greeks 0.9%
10
0.9%
10
0.8%
3
0.9%
23
Jews 75.2%
845
79.8%
934
79.7%
302
77.9%
2081
Christians 1.6%
18
1.5%
17
1.6%
6
1.5%
41
None of these 1.2%
14
0.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
22
Don't know 16.0%
180
12.0%
140
11.1%
42
13.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1170
100.0%
379

2672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Romans 5.2%
51
5.4%
92
5.4%
143
Greeks 1.0%
10
0.8%
13
0.9%
23
Jews 79.3%
780
77.0%
1301
77.9%
2081
Christians 1.4%
14
1.6%
27
1.5%
41
None of these 1.1%
11
0.7%
11
0.8%
22
Don't know 11.9%
117
14.5%
245
13.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
1689

2672

Bookmark and Share