Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRUCIFY

What group do you think was most responsible for crucifying Christ?
  1) Romans
  2) Greeks
  3) Jews
  4) Christians
  5) None of these
  6) Don't know
  7) Romans and Jews

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Romans 727 26.6% 26.6% -1.24
Greeks 5 .2% 26.7% -.56
Jews 1677 61.2% 88% .12
Christians 6 .2% 88.2% .8
None of these 77 2.8% 91% 1.47
Don't know 161 5.9% 96.9% 2.15
Romans and Jews 85 3.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Romans 23.3%
93
26.9%
164
27.8%
235
30.1%
136
22.9%
89
26.6%
717
Greeks 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Jews 65.3%
261
59.8%
364
59.7%
505
57.1%
258
67.4%
262
61.2%
1650
Christians 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
None of these 2.3%
9
2.5%
15
3.0%
25
3.3%
15
3.3%
13
2.9%
77
Don't know 5.0%
20
8.2%
50
5.3%
45
6.6%
30
3.3%
13
5.9%
158
Romans and Jews 3.5%
14
2.3%
14
4.0%
34
2.4%
11
2.6%
10
3.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
609
100.0%
846
100.0%
452
100.0%
389

2696


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Romans 28.5%
206
29.8%
128
26.0%
183
24.3%
105
21.8%
58
26.6%
680
Greeks 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Jews 61.0%
442
57.9%
249
60.9%
429
62.3%
269
68.0%
181
61.4%
1570
Christians 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
None of these 2.8%
20
4.9%
21
2.6%
18
2.5%
11
1.1%
3
2.9%
73
Don't know 4.7%
34
5.3%
23
7.0%
49
7.6%
33
3.4%
9
5.8%
148
Romans and Jews 2.9%
21
1.9%
8
2.8%
20
3.0%
13
4.9%
13
2.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
430
100.0%
704
100.0%
432
100.0%
266

2556


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Romans 32.3%
302
27.1%
231
16.6%
71
23.5%
122
25.0%
1
26.6%
727
Greeks 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Jews 52.5%
491
61.4%
523
75.9%
325
64.5%
335
75.0%
3
61.2%
1677
Christians 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
None of these 3.0%
28
2.9%
25
2.1%
9
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
77
Don't know 8.3%
78
5.6%
48
1.9%
8
5.2%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
161
Romans and Jews 3.4%
32
2.7%
23
2.8%
12
3.5%
18
0.0%
0
3.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
852
100.0%
428
100.0%
519
100.0%
4

2738


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Romans 28.2%
321
27.2%
326
19.9%
80
26.6%
727
Greeks 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Jews 57.5%
654
61.7%
738
70.7%
285
61.2%
1677
Christians 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
None of these 4.3%
49
2.3%
27
0.2%
1
2.8%
77
Don't know 7.3%
83
5.3%
64
3.5%
14
5.9%
161
Romans and Jews 2.3%
26
3.2%
38
5.2%
21
3.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1197
100.0%
403

2738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Romans 26.2%
262
26.8%
465
26.6%
727
Greeks 0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
Jews 63.5%
636
59.9%
1041
61.2%
1677
Christians 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
None of these 3.1%
31
2.6%
46
2.8%
77
Don't know 4.6%
46
6.6%
115
5.9%
161
Romans and Jews 2.1%
21
3.7%
64
3.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
1737

2738

Bookmark and Share