Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVENING

In an average week, how many evenings do you spend in church, including church meetings such as study groups that may not actually meet in the church building?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 636 34.5% 34.5% -1.02
One 838 45.5% 80% .07
Two 254 13.8% 93.8% 1.15
Three 92 5% 98.8% 2.23
Four 15 .8% 99.6% 3.31
Five 5 .3% 99.8% 4.4
Seven 3 .2% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 29.6%
74
35.9%
139
35.7%
199
34.3%
108
35.8%
108
34.7%
628
One 40.0%
100
45.5%
176
43.7%
244
50.5%
159
47.7%
144
45.4%
823
Two 18.8%
47
13.7%
53
13.6%
76
11.7%
37
11.6%
35
13.7%
248
Three 8.8%
22
4.1%
16
5.7%
32
2.9%
9
4.0%
12
5.0%
91
Four 1.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
Five 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Seven 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
387
100.0%
558
100.0%
315
100.0%
302

1812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 41.1%
208
30.5%
87
29.9%
144
37.3%
112
32.4%
56
34.8%
607
One 47.4%
240
46.7%
133
47.8%
230
38.3%
115
45.7%
79
45.7%
797
Two 9.1%
46
15.8%
45
15.4%
74
15.0%
45
13.3%
23
13.4%
233
Three 1.6%
8
6.0%
17
5.8%
28
7.3%
22
6.4%
11
4.9%
86
Four 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
5
Seven 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
285
100.0%
481
100.0%
300
100.0%
173

1745


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 44.0%
263
30.7%
168
10.0%
36
50.4%
169
0.0%
0
34.5%
636
One 46.7%
279
53.3%
292
34.8%
125
42.1%
141
33.3%
1
45.5%
838
Two 7.4%
44
12.2%
67
33.7%
121
6.0%
20
66.7%
2
13.8%
254
Three 1.3%
8
3.1%
17
17.8%
64
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
92
Four 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
2.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Seven 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
548
100.0%
359
100.0%
335
100.0%
3

1843


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 34.1%
278
34.6%
272
35.8%
86
34.5%
636
One 45.2%
369
45.7%
360
45.4%
109
45.5%
838
Two 14.8%
121
13.3%
105
11.7%
28
13.8%
254
Three 4.8%
39
5.1%
40
5.4%
13
5.0%
92
Four 0.6%
5
1.0%
8
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
Five 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
Seven 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
787
100.0%
240

1843


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 34.3%
245
34.7%
391
34.5%
636
One 47.0%
336
44.5%
502
45.5%
838
Two 12.7%
91
14.5%
163
13.8%
254
Three 4.8%
34
5.1%
58
5.0%
92
Four 0.7%
5
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
Five 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Seven 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
1128

1843

Bookmark and Share