Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWREJEC

Why did the Jews reject Christ? Check all answers with which you agree. -- The Jews were sinful and had turned against God.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 493 17.2% 17.2% -2.2
Disagree 2378 82.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 26.7%
116
17.1%
108
16.6%
146
12.2%
57
13.8%
55
17.1%
482
Disagree 73.3%
318
82.9%
523
83.4%
735
87.8%
409
86.3%
345
82.9%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 12.2%
92
14.6%
64
17.2%
125
21.3%
96
26.1%
75
17.0%
452
Disagree 87.8%
662
85.4%
373
82.8%
600
78.7%
355
73.9%
212
83.0%
2202
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 9.6%
94
15.8%
141
37.8%
170
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
17.2%
493
Disagree 90.4%
885
84.2%
752
62.2%
280
83.9%
457
100.0%
4
82.8%
2378
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 14.9%
173
17.0%
216
23.3%
104
17.2%
493
Disagree 85.1%
985
83.0%
1051
76.7%
342
82.8%
2378
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 19.4%
200
15.9%
293
17.2%
493
Disagree 80.6%
830
84.1%
1547
82.8%
2377
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share