Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWMISTA

Why did the Jews reject Christ? Check all answers with which you agree. -- They made an unfortunate but honest mistake.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 501 17.5% 17.5% -2.17
Disagree 2370 82.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 12.0%
52
15.1%
95
18.2%
160
20.4%
95
22.8%
91
17.5%
493
Disagree 88.0%
382
84.9%
536
81.8%
721
79.6%
371
77.3%
309
82.5%
2319
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 19.6%
148
19.0%
83
17.1%
124
16.2%
73
17.8%
51
18.0%
479
Disagree 80.4%
606
81.0%
354
82.9%
601
83.8%
378
82.2%
236
82.0%
2175
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 20.7%
203
14.3%
128
11.6%
52
21.3%
116
50.0%
2
17.5%
501
Disagree 79.3%
776
85.7%
765
88.4%
398
78.7%
429
50.0%
2
82.5%
2370
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 17.9%
207
17.1%
217
17.3%
77
17.5%
501
Disagree 82.1%
951
82.9%
1050
82.7%
369
82.5%
2370
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.9%
184
17.2%
317
17.5%
501
Disagree 82.1%
846
82.8%
1523
82.5%
2369
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share