Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWDECEI

Why did the Jews reject Christ? Check all answers with which you agree. -- They were deceived by wicked priests who feared Christ.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1293 45% 45% -1.1
Disagree 1578 55% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 41.7%
181
44.1%
278
46.3%
408
45.3%
211
48.8%
195
45.3%
1273
Disagree 58.3%
253
55.9%
353
53.7%
473
54.7%
255
51.3%
205
54.7%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 47.2%
356
44.9%
196
47.4%
344
45.0%
203
40.8%
117
45.8%
1216
Disagree 52.8%
398
55.1%
241
52.6%
381
55.0%
248
59.2%
170
54.2%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 44.9%
440
44.1%
394
50.4%
227
42.2%
230
50.0%
2
45.0%
1293
Disagree 55.1%
539
55.9%
499
49.6%
223
57.8%
315
50.0%
2
55.0%
1578
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 45.6%
528
44.8%
567
44.4%
198
45.0%
1293
Disagree 54.4%
630
55.2%
700
55.6%
248
55.0%
1578
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 48.6%
501
43.0%
792
45.1%
1293
Disagree 51.4%
529
57.0%
1048
54.9%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share