Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWANGRY

Why did the Jews reject Christ? Check all answers with which you agree. -- God did not reveal the truth to them because He was angry with them.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 40 1.4% 1.4% -8.43
Disagree 2831 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 1.8%
8
1.4%
9
1.8%
16
1.1%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
40
Disagree 98.2%
426
98.6%
622
98.2%
865
98.9%
461
99.5%
398
98.6%
2772
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 0.8%
6
1.1%
5
1.7%
12
1.3%
6
1.7%
5
1.3%
34
Disagree 99.2%
748
98.9%
432
98.3%
713
98.7%
445
98.3%
282
98.7%
2620
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 0.8%
8
1.8%
16
2.0%
9
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
40
Disagree 99.2%
971
98.2%
877
98.0%
441
98.7%
538
100.0%
4
98.6%
2831
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 1.5%
17
1.0%
13
2.2%
10
1.4%
40
Disagree 98.5%
1141
99.0%
1254
97.8%
436
98.6%
2831
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 1.5%
15
1.4%
25
1.4%
40
Disagree 98.5%
1015
98.6%
1815
98.6%
2830
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share