Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWHUMBL

Why did the Jews reject Christ? Check all answers with which you agree. -- They couldn't accept a Messiah who came from humble beginnings.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1238 43.1% 43.1% -1.15
Disagree 1633 56.9% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 47.0%
204
44.8%
283
42.3%
373
40.6%
189
43.0%
172
43.4%
1221
Disagree 53.0%
230
55.2%
348
57.7%
508
59.4%
277
57.0%
228
56.6%
1591
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 38.1%
287
41.2%
180
46.3%
336
46.6%
210
49.1%
141
43.5%
1154
Disagree 61.9%
467
58.8%
257
53.7%
389
53.4%
241
50.9%
146
56.5%
1500
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 34.4%
337
45.2%
404
62.9%
283
39.1%
213
25.0%
1
43.1%
1238
Disagree 65.6%
642
54.8%
489
37.1%
167
60.9%
332
75.0%
3
56.9%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 46.6%
540
40.6%
515
41.0%
183
43.1%
1238
Disagree 53.4%
618
59.4%
752
59.0%
263
56.9%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 38.8%
400
45.5%
838
43.1%
1238
Disagree 61.2%
630
54.5%
1002
56.9%
1632
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share