Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWEXIST

How do you think Jews in America today feel about Jesus? -- They don't believe He ever really existed and feel Christians are foolish to believe in Him.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 292 10.2% 10.2% -2.97
Disagree 2579 89.8% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
79
13.0%
82
8.5%
75
5.8%
27
5.0%
20
10.1%
283
Disagree 81.8%
355
87.0%
549
91.5%
806
94.2%
439
95.0%
380
89.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 6.9%
52
7.3%
32
11.6%
84
9.1%
41
16.7%
48
9.7%
257
Disagree 93.1%
702
92.7%
405
88.4%
641
90.9%
410
83.3%
239
90.3%
2397
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 7.6%
74
8.2%
73
19.1%
86
10.6%
58
25.0%
1
10.2%
292
Disagree 92.4%
905
91.8%
820
80.9%
364
89.4%
487
75.0%
3
89.8%
2579
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 7.9%
91
11.0%
140
13.7%
61
10.2%
292
Disagree 92.1%
1067
89.0%
1127
86.3%
385
89.8%
2579
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 9.0%
93
10.8%
199
10.2%
292
Disagree 91.0%
937
89.2%
1641
89.8%
2578
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share