Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWTEACH

How do you think Jews in America today feel about Jesus? -- Jews respect Christ as a great teacher, but they are still sure He is not the Son of God.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2111 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Disagree 760 26.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 60.8%
264
68.3%
431
76.5%
674
81.5%
380
84.5%
338
74.2%
2087
Disagree 39.2%
170
31.7%
200
23.5%
207
18.5%
86
15.5%
62
25.8%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 79.0%
596
76.9%
336
73.0%
529
72.9%
329
65.9%
189
74.6%
1979
Disagree 21.0%
158
23.1%
101
27.0%
196
27.1%
122
34.1%
98
25.4%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 78.2%
766
73.5%
656
69.1%
311
69.4%
378
0.0%
0
73.5%
2111
Disagree 21.8%
213
26.5%
237
30.9%
139
30.6%
167
100.0%
4
26.5%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 75.4%
873
72.2%
915
72.4%
323
73.5%
2111
Disagree 24.6%
285
27.8%
352
27.6%
123
26.5%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 74.2%
764
73.2%
1346
73.5%
2110
Disagree 25.8%
266
26.8%
494
26.5%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share