Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDUCTYPE

What kind of school do your children attend? (Answered only by those with children.)
  1) A parochial or church-affiliated school
  2) A public school
  3) A private school not affiliated with any church
  4) They do not attend school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A parochial or church-affiliated school 221 12.7% 12.7% -1.47
A public school 1290 74.2% 86.9% -.15
A private school not affiliated with any church 34 2% 88.8% 1.16
They do not attend school 194 11.2% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
A parochial or church-affiliated school 15.4%
31
15.6%
65
13.2%
72
7.3%
22
11.2%
29
12.7%
219
A public school 72.6%
146
73.6%
307
74.4%
405
77.4%
233
71.9%
187
74.2%
1278
A private school not affiliated with any church 1.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.7%
9
3.0%
9
3.8%
10
2.0%
34
They do not attend school 10.4%
21
10.1%
42
10.7%
58
12.3%
37
13.1%
34
11.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
417
100.0%
544
100.0%
301
100.0%
260

1723


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
A parochial or church-affiliated school 13.1%
71
10.4%
32
11.7%
59
18.1%
41
13.9%
11
12.9%
214
A public school 78.6%
426
79.2%
243
72.3%
366
63.4%
144
59.5%
47
73.8%
1226
A private school not affiliated with any church 3.7%
20
2.0%
6
1.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
33
They do not attend school 4.6%
25
8.5%
26
15.0%
76
17.6%
40
26.6%
21
11.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
307
100.0%
506
100.0%
227
100.0%
79

1661


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
A parochial or church-affiliated school 4.6%
27
1.5%
8
12.4%
34
45.9%
152
0.0%
0
12.7%
221
A public school 82.9%
491
87.0%
468
69.8%
192
41.1%
136
100.0%
3
74.2%
1290
A private school not affiliated with any church 3.5%
21
1.9%
10
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
34
They do not attend school 9.0%
53
9.7%
52
17.5%
48
12.4%
41
0.0%
0
11.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
538
100.0%
275
100.0%
331
100.0%
3

1739


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
A parochial or church-affiliated school 9.7%
77
14.9%
131
19.7%
13
12.7%
221
A public school 69.0%
547
79.9%
703
60.6%
40
74.2%
1290
A private school not affiliated with any church 1.4%
11
2.5%
22
1.5%
1
2.0%
34
They do not attend school 19.9%
158
2.7%
24
18.2%
12
11.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
880
100.0%
66

1739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A parochial or church-affiliated school 12.4%
84
12.9%
137
12.7%
221
A public school 74.8%
505
73.8%
784
74.2%
1289
A private school not affiliated with any church 1.9%
13
2.0%
21
2.0%
34
They do not attend school 10.8%
73
11.4%
121
11.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1063

1738

Bookmark and Share