Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWFANAT

How do you think Jews in America today feel about Jesus? -- Jews regard Jesus as a misguided fanatic.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 118 4.1% 4.1% -4.82
Disagree 2753 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 5.5%
24
3.5%
22
3.1%
27
4.5%
21
5.3%
21
4.1%
115
Disagree 94.5%
410
96.5%
609
96.9%
854
95.5%
445
94.8%
379
95.9%
2697
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 3.3%
25
3.7%
16
4.6%
33
4.0%
18
4.9%
14
4.0%
106
Disagree 96.7%
729
96.3%
421
95.4%
692
96.0%
433
95.1%
273
96.0%
2548
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 3.3%
32
4.8%
43
6.4%
29
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
118
Disagree 96.7%
947
95.2%
850
93.6%
421
97.4%
531
100.0%
4
95.9%
2753
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 3.5%
41
4.4%
56
4.7%
21
4.1%
118
Disagree 96.5%
1117
95.6%
1211
95.3%
425
95.9%
2753
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 5.4%
56
3.4%
62
4.1%
118
Disagree 94.6%
974
96.6%
1778
95.9%
2752
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share