Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWMUCH

How do you think Jews in America today feel about Jesus? -- Jews don't give much thought to Jesus and His message.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 425 14.8% 14.8% -2.4
Disagree 2446 85.2% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 17.3%
75
14.4%
91
12.9%
114
15.9%
74
15.8%
63
14.8%
417
Disagree 82.7%
359
85.6%
540
87.1%
767
84.1%
392
84.3%
337
85.2%
2395
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 14.6%
110
15.6%
68
14.2%
103
14.6%
66
18.5%
53
15.1%
400
Disagree 85.4%
644
84.4%
369
85.8%
622
85.4%
385
81.5%
234
84.9%
2254
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 12.5%
122
14.8%
132
22.7%
102
12.5%
68
25.0%
1
14.8%
425
Disagree 87.5%
857
85.2%
761
77.3%
348
87.5%
477
75.0%
3
85.2%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 15.6%
181
13.7%
173
15.9%
71
14.8%
425
Disagree 84.4%
977
86.3%
1094
84.1%
375
85.2%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 16.4%
169
13.9%
256
14.8%
425
Disagree 83.6%
861
86.1%
1584
85.2%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share