Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWWORRY

How do you think Jews in America today feel about Jesus? -- Jews secretly worry that they may be wrong for not accepting Jesus as the Savior.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 246 8.6% 8.6% -3.26
Disagree 2625 91.4% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 14.1%
61
10.1%
64
7.0%
62
4.7%
22
7.3%
29
8.5%
238
Disagree 85.9%
373
89.9%
567
93.0%
819
95.3%
444
92.8%
371
91.5%
2574
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 5.0%
38
9.2%
40
9.4%
68
8.9%
40
12.9%
37
8.4%
223
Disagree 95.0%
716
90.8%
397
90.6%
657
91.1%
411
87.1%
250
91.6%
2431
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 4.6%
45
8.1%
72
16.4%
74
10.1%
55
0.0%
0
8.6%
246
Disagree 95.4%
934
91.9%
821
83.6%
376
89.9%
490
100.0%
4
91.4%
2625
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 7.6%
88
7.5%
95
14.1%
63
8.6%
246
Disagree 92.4%
1070
92.5%
1172
85.9%
383
91.4%
2625
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 10.4%
107
7.6%
139
8.6%
246
Disagree 89.6%
923
92.4%
1701
91.4%
2624
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share