Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSORRY

How do you think Jews in America today feel about Jesus? -- Jews are sorry about Christ's crucifixion.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 423 14.7% 14.7% -2.4
Disagree 2448 85.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 15.7%
68
13.9%
88
15.8%
139
10.5%
49
17.8%
71
14.8%
415
Disagree 84.3%
366
86.1%
543
84.2%
742
89.5%
417
82.3%
329
85.2%
2397
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 14.9%
112
15.1%
66
14.1%
102
14.6%
66
18.5%
53
15.0%
399
Disagree 85.1%
642
84.9%
371
85.9%
623
85.4%
385
81.5%
234
85.0%
2255
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 14.9%
146
14.6%
130
12.2%
55
16.5%
90
50.0%
2
14.7%
423
Disagree 85.1%
833
85.4%
763
87.8%
395
83.5%
455
50.0%
2
85.3%
2448
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 12.6%
146
15.0%
190
19.5%
87
14.7%
423
Disagree 87.4%
1012
85.0%
1077
80.5%
359
85.3%
2448
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 16.9%
174
13.5%
249
14.7%
423
Disagree 83.1%
856
86.5%
1591
85.3%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share