Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FORGIJEW

The Jews can never be forgiven for what they did to Jesus until they accept Him as the true Savior.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 834 31.7% 31.7% -1.25
Disagree 995 37.8% 69.5% .01
Uncertain 804 30.5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 47.9%
181
39.5%
229
31.2%
255
18.6%
82
19.7%
75
31.7%
822
Disagree 24.1%
91
25.7%
149
39.9%
326
49.7%
219
52.6%
200
37.9%
985
Uncertain 28.0%
106
34.8%
202
29.0%
237
31.7%
140
27.6%
105
30.4%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
580
100.0%
818
100.0%
441
100.0%
380

2597


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 19.8%
141
27.0%
113
36.4%
244
34.0%
141
44.7%
113
30.5%
752
Disagree 48.8%
348
40.9%
171
36.3%
243
34.0%
141
24.1%
61
39.0%
964
Uncertain 31.4%
224
32.1%
134
27.3%
183
32.0%
133
31.2%
79
30.5%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
418
100.0%
670
100.0%
415
100.0%
253

2469


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 12.3%
110
36.0%
298
82.3%
345
16.1%
79
50.0%
2
31.7%
834
Disagree 52.8%
471
29.7%
246
9.1%
38
48.7%
239
25.0%
1
37.8%
995
Uncertain 34.9%
311
34.2%
283
8.6%
36
35.2%
173
25.0%
1
30.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
827
100.0%
419
100.0%
491
100.0%
4

2633


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 29.2%
321
30.5%
351
42.5%
162
31.7%
834
Disagree 41.5%
457
39.0%
449
23.4%
89
37.8%
995
Uncertain 29.3%
322
30.6%
352
34.1%
130
30.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1152
100.0%
381

2633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 30.2%
291
32.6%
543
31.7%
834
Disagree 44.2%
427
34.0%
567
37.8%
994
Uncertain 25.6%
247
33.4%
557
30.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1667

2632

Bookmark and Share