Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUNISJEW

The reason the Jews have so much trouble is because God is punishing them for rejecting Jesus.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 356 13.4% 13.4% -1.83
Disagree 1515 57.1% 70.6% -.25
Uncertain 780 29.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 21.8%
83
14.1%
82
13.5%
111
7.7%
34
9.8%
38
13.3%
348
Disagree 42.0%
160
51.5%
300
58.2%
479
68.2%
303
67.3%
261
57.4%
1503
Uncertain 36.2%
138
34.5%
201
28.3%
233
24.1%
107
22.9%
89
29.3%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
583
100.0%
823
100.0%
444
100.0%
388

2619


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 8.1%
59
12.3%
51
14.0%
95
16.1%
68
19.2%
48
12.9%
321
Disagree 67.3%
488
61.8%
256
53.6%
365
50.9%
215
47.2%
118
57.9%
1442
Uncertain 24.6%
178
25.8%
107
32.5%
221
32.9%
139
33.6%
84
29.3%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
414
100.0%
681
100.0%
422
100.0%
250

2492


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 4.4%
40
12.0%
99
37.6%
155
12.3%
62
0.0%
0
13.4%
356
Disagree 70.3%
636
55.2%
455
34.2%
141
55.6%
281
50.0%
2
57.1%
1515
Uncertain 25.3%
229
32.8%
271
28.2%
116
32.1%
162
50.0%
2
29.4%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
825
100.0%
412
100.0%
505
100.0%
4

2651


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 12.9%
144
12.0%
140
19.6%
72
13.4%
356
Disagree 59.0%
660
59.2%
690
44.8%
165
57.1%
1515
Uncertain 28.1%
314
28.8%
335
35.6%
131
29.4%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
1165
100.0%
368

2651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 13.9%
136
13.2%
220
13.4%
356
Disagree 60.2%
589
55.3%
925
57.1%
1514
Uncertain 25.9%
253
31.5%
527
29.4%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1672

2650

Bookmark and Share