Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LUTHERS

At the time when Luther broke with the Roman Catholic Church, it was sinful and corrupt.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1733 64.7% 64.7% -.68
Disagree 444 16.6% 81.3% .58
Uncertain 500 18.7% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 57.3%
220
55.0%
317
65.7%
546
69.4%
315
78.6%
308
64.7%
1706
Disagree 20.1%
77
22.6%
130
15.5%
129
14.5%
66
8.9%
35
16.6%
437
Uncertain 22.7%
87
22.4%
129
18.8%
156
16.1%
73
12.5%
49
18.7%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
576
100.0%
831
100.0%
454
100.0%
392

2637


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 68.3%
503
63.4%
269
63.3%
434
62.1%
257
68.0%
174
65.1%
1637
Disagree 14.9%
110
18.6%
79
16.9%
116
17.1%
71
12.9%
33
16.3%
409
Uncertain 16.7%
123
17.9%
76
19.8%
136
20.8%
86
19.1%
49
18.7%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
424
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
256

2516


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 67.6%
618
71.2%
600
74.8%
318
39.5%
194
75.0%
3
64.7%
1733
Disagree 11.4%
104
13.8%
116
10.8%
46
36.3%
178
0.0%
0
16.6%
444
Uncertain 21.0%
192
15.1%
127
14.4%
61
24.2%
119
25.0%
1
18.7%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
843
100.0%
425
100.0%
491
100.0%
4

2677


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 61.2%
680
66.2%
780
70.5%
273
64.7%
1733
Disagree 18.5%
206
15.3%
180
15.0%
58
16.6%
444
Uncertain 20.3%
225
18.6%
219
14.5%
56
18.7%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1179
100.0%
387

2677


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 65.8%
650
64.1%
1083
64.7%
1733
Disagree 16.9%
167
16.4%
277
16.6%
444
Uncertain 17.3%
171
19.5%
329
18.7%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
1689

2677

Bookmark and Share