Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LUTHER

Luther was excommunicated for breaking his vows as a monk before he began his religious revolt.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 525 20.1% 20.1% -1.6
Disagree 1012 38.8% 59% -.28
Uncertain 1069 41% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 30.9%
113
20.2%
113
20.5%
167
15.6%
70
14.1%
54
20.1%
517
Disagree 28.1%
103
35.2%
197
38.0%
309
46.4%
209
49.7%
190
39.2%
1008
Uncertain 41.0%
150
44.5%
249
41.5%
338
38.0%
171
36.1%
138
40.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
559
100.0%
814
100.0%
450
100.0%
382

2571


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 16.4%
119
19.9%
82
16.9%
114
22.3%
89
30.9%
76
19.5%
480
Disagree 42.5%
308
37.5%
155
38.6%
260
40.3%
161
33.7%
83
39.4%
967
Uncertain 41.0%
297
42.6%
176
44.5%
300
37.5%
150
35.4%
87
41.1%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
413
100.0%
674
100.0%
400
100.0%
246

2457


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 16.2%
145
19.3%
157
22.6%
92
26.9%
131
0.0%
0
20.1%
525
Disagree 35.3%
316
43.7%
356
45.9%
187
31.2%
152
33.3%
1
38.8%
1012
Uncertain 48.4%
433
37.1%
302
31.4%
128
41.9%
204
66.7%
2
41.0%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
815
100.0%
407
100.0%
487
100.0%
3

2606


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 16.4%
180
19.5%
222
33.4%
123
20.1%
525
Disagree 39.6%
436
40.4%
460
31.5%
116
38.8%
1012
Uncertain 44.0%
484
40.1%
456
35.1%
129
41.0%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1138
100.0%
368

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 19.6%
190
20.5%
335
20.1%
525
Disagree 38.7%
375
38.9%
637
38.8%
1012
Uncertain 41.8%
405
40.6%
664
41.0%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
1636

2606

Bookmark and Share