Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTSCTHL

It would have been much better for Christianity if the split between Protestants and Catholics had never occurred.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 649 24% 24% -1.47
Disagree 1622 59.9% 83.9% .12
Uncertain 437 16.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 26.2%
106
27.5%
161
22.5%
188
22.1%
101
21.4%
83
23.9%
639
Disagree 56.5%
229
56.1%
329
61.0%
509
63.0%
288
63.1%
245
59.9%
1600
Uncertain 17.3%
70
16.4%
96
16.4%
137
14.9%
68
15.5%
60
16.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
586
100.0%
834
100.0%
457
100.0%
388

2670


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 25.1%
185
23.7%
101
20.8%
144
27.8%
118
23.6%
62
24.0%
610
Disagree 58.3%
429
64.8%
276
62.1%
429
55.7%
236
57.8%
152
59.9%
1522
Uncertain 16.6%
122
11.5%
49
17.1%
118
16.5%
70
18.6%
49
16.1%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
426
100.0%
691
100.0%
424
100.0%
263

2540


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 18.9%
174
11.8%
101
5.3%
23
70.2%
351
0.0%
0
24.0%
649
Disagree 63.3%
583
72.9%
622
86.0%
370
9.0%
45
50.0%
2
59.9%
1622
Uncertain 17.8%
164
15.2%
130
8.6%
37
20.8%
104
50.0%
2
16.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
853
100.0%
430
100.0%
500
100.0%
4

2708


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 23.2%
260
24.0%
285
26.1%
104
24.0%
649
Disagree 60.9%
683
60.3%
716
55.9%
223
59.9%
1622
Uncertain 15.9%
178
15.7%
187
18.0%
72
16.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
1188
100.0%
399

2708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.6%
253
23.0%
395
23.9%
648
Disagree 61.2%
606
59.2%
1016
59.9%
1622
Uncertain 13.2%
131
17.8%
306
16.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1717

2707

Bookmark and Share