Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LUTHCTHL

Both Luther and the Roman Catholic Church were partly right and partly wrong in the dispute that led to their split.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1062 40% 40% -1.08
Disagree 870 32.7% 72.7% .16
Uncertain 725 27.3% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 33.2%
129
33.5%
192
41.7%
341
42.9%
195
48.2%
186
39.8%
1043
Disagree 32.6%
127
31.6%
181
32.5%
266
35.6%
162
32.1%
124
32.8%
860
Uncertain 34.2%
133
34.9%
200
25.8%
211
21.5%
98
19.7%
76
27.4%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
818
100.0%
455
100.0%
386

2621


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 44.6%
325
37.8%
159
37.4%
253
38.0%
157
37.9%
97
39.7%
991
Disagree 32.4%
236
33.7%
142
34.0%
230
31.2%
129
33.6%
86
33.0%
823
Uncertain 22.9%
167
28.5%
120
28.7%
194
30.8%
127
28.5%
73
27.3%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
421
100.0%
677
100.0%
413
100.0%
256

2495


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 49.7%
454
36.4%
302
20.5%
86
44.5%
218
50.0%
2
40.0%
1062
Disagree 20.4%
186
37.5%
311
56.2%
236
27.8%
136
25.0%
1
32.7%
870
Uncertain 29.9%
273
26.1%
217
23.3%
98
27.8%
136
25.0%
1
27.3%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
830
100.0%
420
100.0%
490
100.0%
4

2657


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 40.1%
444
41.2%
479
35.7%
139
40.0%
1062
Disagree 31.9%
353
32.2%
374
36.8%
143
32.7%
870
Uncertain 27.9%
309
26.6%
309
27.5%
107
27.3%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1162
100.0%
389

2657


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 42.4%
417
38.6%
645
40.0%
1062
Disagree 34.7%
341
31.6%
529
32.7%
870
Uncertain 23.0%
226
29.8%
499
27.3%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
1673

2657

Bookmark and Share