Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SNDYSCHL

How frequently, if at all, do your children attend Sunday school or religious instruction classes that are not part of their regular school day? (Answered only by those with children.)
  1) They do not attend.
  2) They attend regularly.
  3) They attend often.
  4) They attend sometimes.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They do not attend. 234 13.8% 13.8% -1.5
They attend regularly. 1041 61.4% 75.2% -.26
They attend often. 245 14.5% 89.7% .98
They attend sometimes. 175 10.3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
They do not attend. 13.6%
26
16.4%
66
13.7%
74
13.0%
38
11.3%
29
13.9%
233
They attend regularly. 64.4%
123
59.0%
237
61.5%
332
61.1%
179
64.1%
164
61.5%
1035
They attend often. 9.9%
19
14.7%
59
15.0%
81
15.0%
44
15.2%
39
14.4%
242
They attend sometimes. 12.0%
23
10.0%
40
9.8%
53
10.9%
32
9.4%
24
10.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
402
100.0%
540
100.0%
293
100.0%
256

1682


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
They do not attend. 13.2%
70
11.5%
35
14.2%
71
18.5%
39
14.7%
11
14.0%
226
They attend regularly. 58.9%
313
64.1%
195
61.9%
309
64.9%
137
54.7%
41
61.4%
995
They attend often. 16.6%
88
14.8%
45
13.6%
68
9.0%
19
14.7%
11
14.3%
231
They attend sometimes. 11.3%
60
9.5%
29
10.2%
51
7.6%
16
16.0%
12
10.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
304
100.0%
499
100.0%
211
100.0%
75

1620


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
They do not attend. 12.0%
71
9.0%
48
5.6%
15
33.8%
100
0.0%
0
13.8%
234
They attend regularly. 51.9%
308
65.9%
352
80.6%
216
55.1%
163
66.7%
2
61.4%
1041
They attend often. 21.0%
125
15.7%
84
7.5%
20
5.1%
15
33.3%
1
14.5%
245
They attend sometimes. 15.2%
90
9.4%
50
6.3%
17
6.1%
18
0.0%
0
10.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
534
100.0%
268
100.0%
296
100.0%
3

1695


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
They do not attend. 14.2%
110
13.3%
114
16.1%
10
13.8%
234
They attend regularly. 64.4%
500
59.0%
506
56.5%
35
61.4%
1041
They attend often. 13.5%
105
15.3%
131
14.5%
9
14.5%
245
They attend sometimes. 7.9%
61
12.4%
106
12.9%
8
10.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
857
100.0%
62

1695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
They do not attend. 13.5%
89
14.0%
145
13.8%
234
They attend regularly. 61.6%
406
61.4%
635
61.5%
1041
They attend often. 13.5%
89
15.1%
156
14.5%
245
They attend sometimes. 11.4%
75
9.6%
99
10.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
1035

1694

Bookmark and Share