Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MONKNUN

Luther was a monk who left the Catholic Church because he wanted to marry a nun.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 97 3.6% 3.6% -2.48
Disagree 1924 72.2% 75.9% -.42
Uncertain 643 24.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 5.7%
22
5.0%
29
3.3%
27
1.8%
8
2.1%
8
3.6%
94
Disagree 61.3%
236
65.3%
378
75.7%
621
78.6%
356
80.2%
312
72.5%
1903
Uncertain 33.0%
127
29.7%
172
21.0%
172
19.6%
89
17.7%
69
24.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
579
100.0%
820
100.0%
453
100.0%
389

2626


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 2.5%
18
2.9%
12
2.3%
16
5.3%
22
5.9%
15
3.3%
83
Disagree 74.4%
543
72.5%
303
72.3%
498
73.2%
303
68.6%
175
72.7%
1822
Uncertain 23.2%
169
24.6%
103
25.4%
175
21.5%
89
25.5%
65
24.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
418
100.0%
689
100.0%
414
100.0%
255

2506


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 2.1%
19
2.5%
21
1.4%
6
10.4%
51
0.0%
0
3.6%
97
Disagree 71.4%
647
76.0%
638
82.5%
349
58.5%
288
50.0%
2
72.2%
1924
Uncertain 26.5%
240
21.5%
180
16.1%
68
31.1%
153
50.0%
2
24.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
839
100.0%
423
100.0%
492
100.0%
4

2664


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 2.9%
32
3.2%
37
7.3%
28
3.6%
97
Disagree 72.4%
808
73.3%
853
68.3%
263
72.2%
1924
Uncertain 24.7%
276
23.5%
273
24.4%
94
24.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1163
100.0%
385

2664


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 2.9%
29
4.1%
68
3.6%
97
Disagree 70.3%
694
73.3%
1230
72.2%
1924
Uncertain 26.7%
264
22.6%
379
24.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1677

2664

Bookmark and Share