Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PROTWSHP

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants worship God.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2725 99.7% 99.7% -.05
No 9 .3% 100% 17.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 99.5%
383
99.3%
601
99.8%
845
99.8%
460
100.0%
394
99.7%
2683
No 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
605
100.0%
847
100.0%
461
100.0%
394

2692


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 99.9%
740
99.8%
425
99.7%
700
99.8%
424
98.8%
255
99.7%
2544
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
426
100.0%
702
100.0%
425
100.0%
258

2552


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 99.7%
950
100.0%
858
98.8%
429
99.8%
484
100.0%
4
99.7%
2725
No 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
858
100.0%
434
100.0%
485
100.0%
4

2734


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 99.6%
1124
99.7%
1200
99.8%
401
99.7%
2725
No 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
1204
100.0%
402

2734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 99.5%
989
99.8%
1735
99.7%
2724
No 0.5%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
1739

2733

Bookmark and Share