Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LFEAFDTH

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants believe in life after death.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2623 98.4% 98.4% -.13
No 42 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
363
98.6%
568
98.7%
821
98.2%
445
98.7%
387
98.5%
2584
No 2.2%
8
1.4%
8
1.3%
11
1.8%
8
1.3%
5
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
576
100.0%
832
100.0%
453
100.0%
392

2624


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
715
98.6%
409
98.7%
668
98.6%
415
98.4%
248
98.4%
2455
No 1.9%
14
1.4%
6
1.3%
9
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
415
100.0%
677
100.0%
421
100.0%
252

2494


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
917
99.2%
843
99.3%
424
96.5%
436
75.0%
3
98.4%
2623
No 1.6%
15
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
3.5%
16
25.0%
1
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
850
100.0%
427
100.0%
452
100.0%
4

2665


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
1078
98.2%
1156
99.2%
389
98.4%
2623
No 1.6%
18
1.8%
21
0.8%
3
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1177
100.0%
392

2665


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
964
98.3%
1658
98.4%
2622
No 1.3%
13
1.7%
29
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
1687

2664

Bookmark and Share