Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODSWORD

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants regard the Old Testament as God's word.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2339 91.3% 91.3% -.31
No 224 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
328
91.8%
505
92.3%
733
87.7%
385
90.5%
354
91.3%
2305
No 6.8%
24
8.2%
45
7.7%
61
12.3%
54
9.5%
37
8.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
550
100.0%
794
100.0%
439
100.0%
391

2526


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
631
91.8%
370
89.7%
593
93.2%
371
94.2%
226
91.0%
2191
No 10.7%
76
8.2%
33
10.3%
68
6.8%
27
5.8%
14
9.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
403
100.0%
661
100.0%
398
100.0%
240

2409


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
765
95.0%
777
96.7%
411
90.3%
383
100.0%
3
91.3%
2339
No 14.3%
128
5.0%
41
3.3%
14
9.7%
41
0.0%
0
8.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
818
100.0%
425
100.0%
424
100.0%
3

2563


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
972
90.7%
1024
95.0%
343
91.3%
2339
No 9.4%
101
9.3%
105
5.0%
18
8.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1129
100.0%
361

2563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
833
92.8%
1506
91.3%
2339
No 11.3%
106
7.2%
117
8.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
1623

2562

Bookmark and Share