Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLVNCHST

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants believe in Christ.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2688 99.6% 99.6% -.06
No 12 .4% 100% 14.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 99.5%
379
99.5%
591
99.5%
831
99.6%
455
99.7%
390
99.5%
2646
No 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
594
100.0%
835
100.0%
457
100.0%
391

2658


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 99.9%
734
100.0%
427
99.3%
683
99.3%
415
99.2%
257
99.6%
2516
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
427
100.0%
688
100.0%
418
100.0%
259

2527


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
943
100.0%
849
99.1%
430
98.3%
462
100.0%
4
99.6%
2688
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
849
100.0%
434
100.0%
470
100.0%
4

2700


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
1107
99.7%
1187
100.0%
394
99.6%
2688
No 0.7%
8
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
1191
100.0%
394

2700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
978
99.7%
1709
99.6%
2687
No 0.6%
6
0.3%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
1715

2699

Bookmark and Share