Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HNRSAINT

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants honor the Holy Saints.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 803 33.7% 33.7% -1.4
No 1580 66.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
95
33.3%
165
36.0%
272
31.2%
134
32.7%
121
33.5%
787
No 68.2%
204
66.7%
331
64.0%
484
68.8%
295
67.3%
249
66.5%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
496
100.0%
756
100.0%
429
100.0%
370

2350


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
256
31.4%
119
32.4%
201
30.0%
110
30.4%
62
33.1%
748
No 62.8%
432
68.6%
260
67.6%
419
70.0%
257
69.6%
142
66.9%
1510
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
379
100.0%
620
100.0%
367
100.0%
204

2258


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
377
24.8%
184
23.8%
87
37.1%
155
0.0%
0
33.7%
803
No 55.9%
477
75.2%
558
76.2%
278
62.9%
263
100.0%
4
66.3%
1580
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
742
100.0%
365
100.0%
418
100.0%
4

2383


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
314
34.7%
365
41.1%
124
33.7%
803
No 69.5%
716
65.3%
686
58.9%
178
66.3%
1580
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1051
100.0%
302

2383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
347
30.9%
456
33.7%
803
No 61.7%
559
69.1%
1020
66.3%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1476

2382

Bookmark and Share