Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CIRCUMCI

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants circumcise their sons for religious reasons.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 3.9% 3.9% -4.95
No 2319 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
23
4.1%
21
3.6%
27
2.3%
10
3.1%
12
3.9%
93
No 92.4%
281
95.9%
490
96.4%
726
97.7%
421
96.9%
371
96.1%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
511
100.0%
753
100.0%
431
100.0%
383

2382


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
26
4.9%
19
2.8%
17
5.4%
20
3.3%
7
3.9%
89
No 96.2%
666
95.1%
368
97.2%
599
94.6%
353
96.7%
207
96.1%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
387
100.0%
616
100.0%
373
100.0%
214

2282


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
29
3.0%
23
4.0%
15
6.7%
28
0.0%
0
3.9%
95
No 96.6%
818
97.0%
744
96.0%
364
93.3%
389
100.0%
4
96.1%
2319
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
767
100.0%
379
100.0%
417
100.0%
4

2414


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
45
3.6%
38
3.8%
12
3.9%
95
No 95.7%
1003
96.4%
1016
96.2%
300
96.1%
2319
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
1054
100.0%
312

2414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
34
4.1%
61
3.9%
95
No 96.3%
879
95.9%
1439
96.1%
2318
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
1500

2413

Bookmark and Share