Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODWORD

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants regard the New Testament as God's word.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2418 94.8% 94.8% -.23
No 132 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
324
93.6%
511
95.4%
760
96.1%
420
94.8%
365
94.8%
2380
No 6.1%
21
6.4%
35
4.6%
37
3.9%
17
5.2%
20
5.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
546
100.0%
797
100.0%
437
100.0%
385

2510


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
677
94.9%
376
94.1%
601
94.5%
375
95.9%
235
94.6%
2264
No 5.3%
38
5.1%
20
5.9%
38
5.5%
22
4.1%
10
5.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
396
100.0%
639
100.0%
397
100.0%
245

2392


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
835
95.7%
773
98.6%
415
91.4%
392
75.0%
3
94.8%
2418
No 6.0%
53
4.3%
35
1.4%
6
8.6%
37
25.0%
1
5.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
808
100.0%
421
100.0%
429
100.0%
4

2550


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
999
94.7%
1058
96.5%
361
94.8%
2418
No 5.7%
60
5.3%
59
3.5%
13
5.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
1117
100.0%
374

2550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
878
95.9%
1539
94.8%
2417
No 7.0%
66
4.1%
66
5.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
1605

2549

Bookmark and Share