Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTSBLV

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants believe in the Ten Commandments.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2680 98.9% 98.9% -.11
No 29 1.1% 100% 9.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
375
98.0%
579
99.6%
836
98.9%
455
99.2%
392
98.9%
2637
No 1.6%
6
2.0%
12
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
591
100.0%
839
100.0%
460
100.0%
395

2666


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
735
99.3%
419
98.7%
684
99.0%
414
98.4%
253
99.0%
2505
No 0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
422
100.0%
693
100.0%
418
100.0%
257

2530


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 99.9%
948
99.9%
856
97.9%
422
96.2%
450
100.0%
4
98.9%
2680
No 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
2.1%
9
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
857
100.0%
431
100.0%
468
100.0%
4

2709


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
1097
99.1%
1185
99.3%
398
98.9%
2680
No 1.3%
15
0.9%
11
0.7%
3
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
1196
100.0%
401

2709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
974
99.2%
1705
98.9%
2679
No 1.5%
15
0.8%
14
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1719

2708

Bookmark and Share