Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTSTRUE

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Protestants are truly religious.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2438 94.8% 94.8% -.23
No 134 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
318
93.6%
528
95.3%
769
96.0%
427
94.2%
358
94.7%
2400
No 5.6%
19
6.4%
36
4.7%
38
4.0%
18
5.8%
22
5.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
564
100.0%
807
100.0%
445
100.0%
380

2533


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
677
94.8%
380
95.0%
633
95.2%
376
93.2%
219
94.6%
2285
No 5.7%
41
5.2%
21
5.0%
33
4.8%
19
6.8%
16
5.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
401
100.0%
666
100.0%
395
100.0%
235

2415


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
865
95.4%
762
95.0%
384
93.0%
424
100.0%
3
94.8%
2438
No 4.9%
45
4.6%
37
5.0%
20
7.0%
32
0.0%
0
5.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
799
100.0%
404
100.0%
456
100.0%
3

2572


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
1027
94.1%
1077
94.6%
334
94.8%
2438
No 4.5%
48
5.9%
67
5.4%
19
5.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
1144
100.0%
353

2572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
888
95.3%
1549
94.8%
2437
No 6.0%
57
4.7%
77
5.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
1626

2571

Bookmark and Share