Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MBERSHIP

All in all, how important would you say your church membership is to you?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Fairly unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1435 51% 51% -.79
Quite important 792 28.2% 79.2% .2
Fairly important 371 13.2% 92.4% 1.19
Not too important 148 5.3% 97.6% 2.17
Fairly unimportant 67 2.4% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Extremely important 59.3%
251
53.3%
330
49.7%
429
46.4%
212
47.6%
188
51.1%
1410
Quite important 26.2%
111
25.0%
155
28.4%
245
31.3%
143
29.1%
115
27.9%
769
Fairly important 10.6%
45
14.7%
91
14.2%
123
12.3%
56
13.2%
52
13.3%
367
Not too important 3.3%
14
6.0%
37
4.7%
41
5.9%
27
6.6%
26
5.3%
145
Fairly unimportant 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
3.0%
26
4.2%
19
3.5%
14
2.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
619
100.0%
864
100.0%
457
100.0%
395

2758


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 45.9%
339
46.8%
202
51.4%
365
54.2%
239
59.1%
165
50.4%
1310
Quite important 26.8%
198
28.9%
125
29.7%
211
25.9%
114
28.7%
80
28.0%
728
Fairly important 16.0%
118
15.5%
67
12.5%
89
12.7%
56
8.6%
24
13.6%
354
Not too important 7.8%
58
6.5%
28
3.9%
28
5.4%
24
2.5%
7
5.6%
145
Fairly unimportant 3.5%
26
2.3%
10
2.4%
17
1.8%
8
1.1%
3
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
432
100.0%
710
100.0%
441
100.0%
279

2601


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Extremely important 36.5%
351
46.3%
404
77.1%
343
63.2%
335
50.0%
2
51.0%
1435
Quite important 32.7%
315
34.3%
299
15.7%
70
20.2%
107
25.0%
1
28.2%
792
Fairly important 18.6%
179
13.1%
114
4.9%
22
10.4%
55
25.0%
1
13.2%
371
Not too important 8.2%
79
4.7%
41
1.6%
7
4.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.3%
148
Fairly unimportant 4.0%
38
1.6%
14
0.7%
3
2.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
872
100.0%
445
100.0%
530
100.0%
4

2813


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Extremely important 48.5%
552
49.0%
609
63.6%
274
51.0%
1435
Quite important 26.1%
297
29.9%
372
28.5%
123
28.2%
792
Fairly important 14.6%
166
14.8%
184
4.9%
21
13.2%
371
Not too important 7.4%
84
4.3%
54
2.3%
10
5.3%
148
Fairly unimportant 3.4%
39
2.0%
25
0.7%
3
2.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1244
100.0%
431

2813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 43.9%
443
55.0%
992
51.0%
1435
Quite important 30.8%
311
26.7%
481
28.2%
792
Fairly important 15.9%
160
11.7%
211
13.2%
371
Not too important 6.3%
64
4.6%
83
5.2%
147
Fairly unimportant 3.1%
31
2.0%
36
2.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
1803

2812

Bookmark and Share