Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLCGOD

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics worship God.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2567 96.2% 96.2% -.2
No 102 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
338
95.6%
559
96.5%
805
97.6%
445
98.0%
383
96.1%
2530
No 7.7%
28
4.4%
26
3.5%
29
2.4%
11
2.0%
8
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
585
100.0%
834
100.0%
456
100.0%
391

2632


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
725
96.2%
406
94.8%
653
97.1%
408
91.4%
222
96.1%
2414
No 1.8%
13
3.8%
16
5.2%
36
2.9%
12
8.6%
21
3.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
422
100.0%
689
100.0%
420
100.0%
243

2512


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
919
94.8%
772
88.8%
357
99.8%
515
100.0%
4
96.2%
2567
No 1.5%
14
5.2%
42
11.2%
45
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
814
100.0%
402
100.0%
516
100.0%
4

2669


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
1081
96.4%
1139
95.9%
347
96.2%
2567
No 3.9%
44
3.6%
43
4.1%
15
3.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
1182
100.0%
362

2669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
942
95.7%
1624
96.2%
2566
No 3.0%
29
4.3%
73
3.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
1697

2668

Bookmark and Share