Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLLFDT

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics believe in life after death.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2556 98.1% 98.1% -.14
No 50 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
341
97.1%
545
98.0%
801
99.3%
449
99.2%
389
98.1%
2525
No 2.8%
10
2.9%
16
2.0%
16
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
561
100.0%
817
100.0%
452
100.0%
392

2573


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
720
97.6%
405
97.5%
657
98.5%
404
96.7%
232
98.1%
2418
No 0.8%
6
2.4%
10
2.5%
17
1.5%
6
3.3%
8
1.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
415
100.0%
674
100.0%
410
100.0%
240

2465


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
891
98.0%
789
94.7%
372
99.2%
502
66.7%
2
98.1%
2556
No 0.9%
8
2.0%
16
5.3%
21
0.8%
4
33.3%
1
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
805
100.0%
393
100.0%
506
100.0%
3

2606


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
1080
97.8%
1133
99.4%
343
98.1%
2556
No 2.0%
22
2.2%
26
0.6%
2
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
1159
100.0%
345

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
943
98.0%
1612
98.1%
2555
No 1.8%
17
2.0%
33
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
1645

2605

Bookmark and Share