Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLGODW

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics regard the Old Testament as God's Word.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2134 88.6% 88.6% -.36
No 274 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
270
88.0%
453
89.7%
673
88.2%
372
88.4%
343
88.7%
2111
No 11.5%
35
12.0%
62
10.3%
77
11.8%
50
11.6%
45
11.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
515
100.0%
750
100.0%
422
100.0%
388

2380


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
615
87.6%
339
86.4%
542
89.2%
338
88.1%
185
88.5%
2019
No 9.3%
63
12.4%
48
13.6%
85
10.8%
41
11.9%
25
11.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
387
100.0%
627
100.0%
379
100.0%
210

2281


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
711
91.1%
668
88.9%
337
89.6%
415
100.0%
3
88.6%
2134
No 14.3%
119
8.9%
65
11.1%
42
10.4%
48
0.0%
0
11.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
733
100.0%
379
100.0%
463
100.0%
3

2408


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
925
88.7%
941
91.5%
268
88.6%
2134
No 12.2%
129
11.3%
120
8.5%
25
11.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
1061
100.0%
293

2408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
783
89.1%
1351
88.6%
2134
No 12.2%
109
10.9%
165
11.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
1516

2408

Bookmark and Share