Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLCHRS

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics believe in Christ.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2561 98.1% 98.1% -.14
No 50 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
337
97.9%
559
98.0%
801
99.1%
447
99.2%
383
98.1%
2527
No 4.0%
14
2.1%
12
2.0%
16
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
1.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
571
100.0%
817
100.0%
451
100.0%
386

2576


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
719
99.0%
414
97.2%
655
98.5%
403
95.0%
226
98.1%
2417
No 0.8%
6
1.0%
4
2.8%
19
1.5%
6
5.0%
12
1.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
418
100.0%
674
100.0%
409
100.0%
238

2464


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
890
97.9%
780
94.3%
380
100.0%
508
100.0%
3
98.1%
2561
No 1.1%
10
2.1%
17
5.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
797
100.0%
403
100.0%
508
100.0%
3

2611


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
1091
98.3%
1134
97.7%
336
98.1%
2561
No 2.0%
22
1.7%
20
2.3%
8
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
1154
100.0%
344

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
945
98.0%
1615
98.1%
2560
No 1.8%
17
2.0%
33
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
1648

2610

Bookmark and Share