Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLSNTS

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics honor the Holy Saints.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2591 98.7% 98.7% -.12
No 33 1.3% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
355
99.1%
571
98.4%
807
99.1%
443
98.7%
382
98.8%
2558
No 1.1%
4
0.9%
5
1.6%
13
0.9%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
576
100.0%
820
100.0%
447
100.0%
387

2589


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
720
98.6%
408
99.4%
672
98.3%
413
96.6%
230
98.7%
2443
No 1.0%
7
1.4%
6
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
3.4%
8
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
414
100.0%
676
100.0%
420
100.0%
238

2475


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
891
98.6%
799
97.5%
392
99.2%
505
100.0%
4
98.7%
2591
No 0.9%
8
1.4%
11
2.5%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
810
100.0%
402
100.0%
509
100.0%
4

2624


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
1087
98.9%
1155
98.9%
349
98.7%
2591
No 1.5%
16
1.1%
13
1.1%
4
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
1168
100.0%
353

2624


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
940
98.9%
1650
98.7%
2590
No 1.6%
15
1.1%
18
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
1668

2623

Bookmark and Share