Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLCIRC

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics circumcise their sons for religious reasons.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 8.6% 8.6% -3.26
No 2135 91.4% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
49
10.9%
53
7.5%
55
4.0%
17
5.9%
22
8.5%
196
No 83.1%
241
89.1%
432
92.5%
680
96.0%
405
94.1%
353
91.5%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
485
100.0%
735
100.0%
422
100.0%
375

2307


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
43
7.7%
29
9.5%
57
9.6%
35
12.4%
25
8.5%
189
No 93.7%
638
92.3%
347
90.5%
541
90.4%
329
87.6%
177
91.5%
2032
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
376
100.0%
598
100.0%
364
100.0%
202

2221


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
51
5.6%
41
11.4%
40
15.1%
67
50.0%
2
8.6%
201
No 93.7%
759
94.4%
687
88.6%
310
84.9%
377
50.0%
2
91.4%
2135
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
728
100.0%
350
100.0%
444
100.0%
4

2336


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
91
8.5%
87
8.2%
23
8.6%
201
No 91.1%
935
91.5%
941
91.8%
259
91.4%
2135
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
1028
100.0%
282

2336


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
72
8.9%
129
8.6%
201
No 91.9%
821
91.1%
1313
91.4%
2134
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1442

2335

Bookmark and Share