Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLGODS

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics regard the New Testament as God's word.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2172 90.9% 90.9% -.32
No 217 9.1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
264
88.9%
450
91.0%
684
93.4%
398
93.9%
351
90.9%
2147
No 12.9%
39
11.1%
56
9.0%
68
6.6%
28
6.1%
23
9.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
506
100.0%
752
100.0%
426
100.0%
374

2361


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
631
92.1%
348
89.6%
545
90.2%
340
88.8%
190
90.8%
2054
No 8.0%
55
7.9%
30
10.4%
63
9.8%
37
11.2%
24
9.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
378
100.0%
608
100.0%
377
100.0%
214

2263


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
737
91.6%
676
90.1%
335
93.2%
422
66.7%
2
90.9%
2172
No 10.4%
86
8.4%
62
9.9%
37
6.8%
31
33.3%
1
9.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
738
100.0%
372
100.0%
453
100.0%
3

2389


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
920
91.3%
958
92.2%
294
90.9%
2172
No 9.9%
101
8.7%
91
7.8%
25
9.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1049
100.0%
319

2389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
807
92.0%
1365
90.9%
2172
No 10.9%
99
8.0%
118
9.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1483

2389

Bookmark and Share