Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLBLV

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics believe in the Ten Commandments.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2576 98.5% 98.5% -.12
No 39 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
346
98.6%
562
98.5%
801
98.9%
446
98.7%
386
98.5%
2541
No 2.3%
8
1.4%
8
1.5%
12
1.1%
5
1.3%
5
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
570
100.0%
813
100.0%
451
100.0%
391

2579


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
722
98.3%
412
98.7%
662
98.3%
404
96.2%
227
98.5%
2427
No 0.8%
6
1.7%
7
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
3.8%
9
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
419
100.0%
671
100.0%
411
100.0%
236

2465


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
893
99.4%
792
93.0%
370
100.0%
518
100.0%
3
98.5%
2576
No 0.7%
6
0.6%
5
7.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
797
100.0%
398
100.0%
518
100.0%
3

2615


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
1097
98.2%
1133
98.9%
346
98.5%
2576
No 1.3%
14
1.8%
21
1.1%
4
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1154
100.0%
350

2615


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
941
98.7%
1634
98.5%
2575
No 1.9%
18
1.3%
21
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
1655

2614

Bookmark and Share