Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLRELI

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Catholics are truly religious.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2371 93.6% 93.6% -.26
No 163 6.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
296
93.7%
522
94.2%
753
95.4%
418
92.3%
349
93.5%
2338
No 9.8%
32
6.3%
35
5.8%
46
4.6%
20
7.7%
29
6.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
557
100.0%
799
100.0%
438
100.0%
378

2500


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
680
93.2%
372
93.1%
611
92.6%
364
92.0%
206
93.4%
2233
No 5.3%
38
6.8%
27
6.9%
45
7.4%
29
8.0%
18
6.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
399
100.0%
656
100.0%
393
100.0%
224

2390


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
853
93.5%
722
84.5%
316
97.9%
477
100.0%
3
93.6%
2371
No 5.0%
45
6.5%
50
15.5%
58
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
772
100.0%
374
100.0%
487
100.0%
3

2534


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
1010
93.6%
1059
92.6%
302
93.6%
2371
No 6.1%
66
6.4%
73
7.4%
24
6.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
1132
100.0%
326

2534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
862
94.3%
1508
93.6%
2370
No 7.7%
72
5.7%
91
6.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
1599

2533

Bookmark and Share